CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R00849

Susan Lake
Scotty Fishing & Marine Products
2065 Henry Ave. West, Sidney
B.C., Canada V8L 5Z6

RE: The tariff classification of fishing gear from Canada.

Dear Ms. Lake:

In your electronic ruling request dated September 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of various parts and accessories for fishing downriggers.

Downriggers are fishing accessories used in conjunction with fishing rods that take a fishing line to water depths that cannot be reached with just a fishing rod. The parts subject of this inquiry are identified as model S-ARM1099 Arm Assembly, model S-PULLEYREPLCI 1” replacement pulley Assembly, model 1021 clamp mount for downriggers, model 1008 stopper beads for autostop on downrigger cable, and model S-BKTMNTLA50RAW 1080-1106 mounting bracket. You have stated that all these parts are exclusively designed for and intended for use only with your downrigger fishing gear.

The applicable subheading for the downrigger parts and accessories will be 9507.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle…parts and accessories thereof: fishing rods and parts and accessories thereof, parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division